How Property Tax Appeals Work in New Jersey
[…] • Physical Characteristics. Construction quality, age, maintenance level, depreciation, architectural style, lot size or acreage, surrounding properties, comparable properties.
  • Government. Public service (e.g., police/fire protection), zoning ordinances, building codes, taxes assessed.

Step 2: Review Your Property Tax Assessment

Step 2: Review Your Property Tax Assessment

Timing to file a tax appeal is set on a county-by-county basis. You must contact the county to the specific timeframe!

Real estate owners receive their property tax assessment by Feburary 1, 2024. See N.J. Stat. § 54:4-38.1 (“Every assessor, prior to February 1, shall notify by mail each taxpayer of the current assessment and preceding year’s taxes.”)

Once you receive the property tax assessment, compare the assessed value to the market value. If it’s significantly higher, you might have grounds for an appeal. Check the assessor’s details on your property’s description, size, and condition for any inaccuracies.