How Property Tax Appeals Work in New Jersey
[…] This will help ensure that your appeal is based on accurate and verifiable information.


Step 4: File Your Appeal

Step 4: File Your Appeal

Timing of Appeal

Timing to file a tax appeal is set on a county-by-county basis. You must contact the county to the specific timeframe!

For most counties in New Jersey, the deadline to file a tax appeal in New Jersey is the later of: (1) April 1st, or (2) 45-days from the date of the bulk mailing of notification of assessment is completed in the taxing district. NJ Rev Stat § 54:3-21.

Your Notice of Tax Assessment by law must list appeals due date. See N.J. Stat. § 54:4-38.1 (“Any notice issued by the assessor or county board of taxation shall contain information instructing taxpayers on how to appeal their assessment along with the deadline to file an appeal, printed in boldface type.”)

Courts require strict adherence to statutory time limtiation.

Failure to file an appeal on time is a critical error that will result in dismissal of your tax appeal.

Compliance with statutory filing deadlines is a necessary predicate to establish jurisdiction.